Executive Committee

The affairs and busi­ness of the Asso­ci­a­tion is man­aged by the Exec­u­tive Com­mit­tee of the Association. 

  • The Pres­i­dent and Trea­sur­er of the Asso­ci­a­tion each hold terms of office for two years and are elect­ed at large, from among all mem­bers of the Association. 
  • The Vice-Pres­i­dents each hold terms of office for two years and are elect­ed by and from among all vot­ing aca­d­e­m­ic mem­bers of the Asso­ci­a­tion for the Vice Pres­i­dent (Aca­d­e­m­ic), and APT mem­bers of the Asso­ci­a­tion for the Vice Pres­i­dent (APT).
  • The Equi­ty Offi­cer, and the two Mem­bers-at-Large each hold terms of office for one year and are elect­ed by and from among all vot­ing mem­bers of the Coun­cil of Representatives. 
  • The Griev­ance Offi­cer is appoint­ed by the Exec­u­tive Com­mit­tee, fol­low­ing receipt of advice from the Griev­ance Committee. 

The pur­pose, duties and respon­si­bil­i­ties of the com­mit­tee are man­dat­ed by the URFA Con­sti­tu­tion and Bylaws.

Exec­u­tive Com­mit­tee meet­ings are held once a month.

Upcom­ing meetings

View upcom­ing Exec­u­tive Com­mit­tee meet­ings on our events page.

President

Term: May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022

Britt Hall
Professor, Biology, University of Regina

Vice-President (Academic)

Term: May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023

Yasser Morgan
Professor, Software Systems Engineering, University of Regina

Vice-President (APT)

Term: May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022

Ted Morris
University Advancement & Communication

Grievance Officer

Term: May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022

William Arnal
Professor, Gender Religion & Critical Studies, University of Regina

Member at Large (APT)

Term: May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022

Jane Desplenter Rose
Program Advisor, Science

Member at Large (Academic)

Term: May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022

Darlene Juschka
Associate Professor, Gender Religion & Crit Sds, University of Regina

Treasurer

Term: May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022

Youngsoo Kim
Assoc. Professor, Business Administration, University of Regina

Equity Officer

Term: May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022

Claire Carter
Assistant Professor, Gender Religion & Crit Sds, University of Regina

Sessional Representative

Term: May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2021

Christian Thompson
SAC Chair

Ex-Officio

Heather Ritenburg
Executive Director

URFA Staff

Kathy Sthamann
Administrative Assistant