Joint University Committees

URFA mem­bers par­tic­i­pate as vol­un­teers on numer­ous joint com­mit­tees with the Uni­ver­si­ty of Regi­na and the fed­er­at­ed colleges. 

An annu­al Call for Vol­un­teers goes out to the URFA mem­ber­ship in Jan­u­ary to fill the vacan­cies on these com­mit­tees. The terms are for one year from May 1 to April 30 of the fol­low­ing year, unless oth­er­wise indicated. 

First Nations University Committees

APT Education Leave Committee

Fidji Gendron
Academic
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT

APT Job Evaluation Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Vacant (2)
Vacant (alternate)

APT Job Evaluation Plan Review Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Candace Cappo
Lisa Bighead

APT Screening & Selection Committee for APT Appointments

Keaneena Agecoutay
Oberserver (Regina)
Jackie Nixon
Observer (Northern Campus)

Employment Equity Committee

Ida Swan
Academic
Cory Gauthier
APT

Occupational Health and Safety Regina Campus Committee

Jody Bellegarde
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Cory Gauthier
APT (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)

Occupational Health and Safety Prince Albert Campus Committee

Leta Kingfisher
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Trina Jospeh
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Lisette Tillman
Sessional (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

Pension and Benefits Committee

Carrie LaVallie
Academic (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021)
Edward Doolittle
Academic (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT (May 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022)
Faye Cote
APT (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Natalie Owl
Sessional (April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022)

Internal Relations Committee

Christian Thompson
Vacant

Academic Council (Sessional Representatives)

Christian Thompson
Juliet Bushi
Alex Teixeira

Luther College Joint Committees

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Iqbal Husain
Academic (July 1, 2020- June 30, 2021)

University of Regina Joint Committees

Academic and Administrative Benefits Committee

Zhou Zhang
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Peter Douglas
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Greg Bawden
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Gaynor Kybett
URAAPA (retired)

Academic Market Supplements Committee

Jinkai Xue
Engineering
Vacant
Vacant

APT Joint Classification Appeals Committee (JAC)

Terri Allard
CCE (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Michelle Beitel
ORIP (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Sandy Pipko
Career Centre (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021)
Rose-Marie Bouvier (alternate)
Arts, Dean's Office (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021)

APT Joint Classification Evaluation Committee (JEC)

Kevin Fiessel
Career Centre (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021)
Jane Uttaranakorn
CCJS (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Rose-Marie Bouvier (alternate)
Arts, Dean's Office (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021)

APT Joint Classification Maintenance Committee (JMC)

Jan Bell
MAP (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021)

APT Market Supplements Committee

Darrell Agopsowicz
Facilities Management
Lauren Bradshaw
Engineering
Vacant

Employment Equity Consultative Committee

Allan East
Academic (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022)
Shela Hirani
Academic (April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2021)
Imtiazur Rehman
APT (April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2021)
Vacant
APT (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022)

Instructional and Information Technology Committee (Academic)

Maria Davis
Biology
Mohamed El-Darieby
Engineering
Veronica Ramshaw
Library

Intellectual Property Committee

Rene Mayorga
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Patrick Neary
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Kieren de la Rue
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Michael Shires
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Jeff Loucks
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Lee Aument
APT (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vincent Ignatiuk
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

CCE Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Tamara Tucker
APT (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022) (ON LEAVE)
Stephen Wihak
APT (to November 30, 2020)
Erika Folnovic
APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)