Joint University Committees

URFA mem­bers par­tic­i­pate as vol­un­teers on numer­ous joint com­mit­tees with the Uni­ver­si­ty of Regi­na and the fed­er­at­ed colleges. 

An annu­al call for vol­un­teers goes out to the URFA mem­ber­ship in Jan­u­ary to fill the vacan­cies on these com­mit­tees. The terms are for one year from May 1 to April 30 of the fol­low­ing year, unless oth­er­wise indicated. 

First Nations University Committees

APT Education Leave Committee

Fidji Gendron
Academic
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT

APT Job Evaluation Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Vacant (2)
Vacant (alternate)

APT Job Evaluation Plan Review Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Candace Cappo
Vacant

APT Screening & Selection Committee for APT Appointments

Sheila Acoose-Gould
Observer (Regina)
Jackie Nixon
Observer (Northern Campus)

Employment Equity Committee - April 1 Start Date

Vacant
Academic
Cory Gauthier
APT

Occupational Health and Safety Regina Campus Committee

Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Sheila Acoose-Gould
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Cory Gauthier
APT (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)

Occupational Health and Safety Prince Albert Campus Committee

Leta Kingfisher
Academic (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025
Trina Joseph
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Vacant
Sessional (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

Pension and Benefits Committee - April 1 Start Date

Vacant
Academic (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2024)
Edward Doolittle
Academic (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT (April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2025)
Vacant
APT (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2024)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Vacant
Sessional (April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2025)

Teaching/Instructor Stream Committee

Edward Doolittle
Tara Turner
Colin Tether
Member Services Officer

Internal Relations Committee

Christian Thompson
Sessional
Angelina Weenie
Academic

Academic Council (Sessional Representatives)

Christian Thompson
Juliet Bushi
Naresh Ramesh

Campion College Committees

Fact-Finding Ad Hoc Committee

Dawn Flood
Gillian Ramsey
Christian Riegel
Katherine Robinson
Colin Tether
Member Services Officer (resource)

Luther College Joint Committees

Occupational Health & Safety Committee

Vacant
Academic (July 1, 2022- June 30, 2023)

University of Regina Joint Committees

Academic and Administrative Benefits Committee

Zhou Zhang
Academic (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Peter Douglas, Chair
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Greg Bawden
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Gaynor Kybett
URAAPA (retired)

Academic Market Supplements Committee

Zhou Zhang
Business Administration (to April 30, 2023)
Jinkai Xue
Engineering and Applied Science (to April 30, 2023)
Vacant
to April 30, 2023

APT Joint Classification Appeals Committee (JAC)

Colleen Walsh
Engineering (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
William Heaman
Parking (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2024)
Vacant
(May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2024)
John Tzupa - alternate
University Advancement and Communications (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)

APT Joint Classification Evaluation Committee (JEC)

Kevin Fiessel
Career Centre (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
Rochelle Fenwick
Education (June 20, 2022 to May 28, 2023)
John Calfat
On Leave
Vacant (alternate)
(May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)

APT Joint Classification Maintenance Committee (JMC)

Sultan Ahmed, Chair
Registrars Office (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
Kevin Fiessel (JEC Representative)
(May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2023)
Dylan Istace (JAC representative)
(May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2023)

APT Market Supplements Committee

Rhett Danyluk
CCE
Lauren Bradshaw
Engineering
Vacant

Employment Equity Consultative Committee (April 1 Start Date)

Vacant
Academic (April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2024)
Maria Davis
Academic (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023)
Imtiazur Rehman
APT (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023)
Vacant
APT (April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2024)

Instructional & Information Technology Committee (Academic)

Vacant
Vacant
Vacant

Intellectual Property Committee

Rene Mayorga
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

Occupational Health & Safety Committee

Michael Shires
Academic (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Isha Larson
APT (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
Vincent Ignatiuk
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

CAC Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Tamara Tucker
APT (May 1, 2022 to April 30, 2025)
John Bird
APT (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

Campus Merit Committee

Bridget Klest
April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023
Farshid Torabi
April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2024
Donald Stanley
April 1, 2022 to March 31, 2024

Appeals Committee

Dorothy Lane
Luther College
Katherine Robinson
Campion College
Dawn Flood
Campion College
Sean Tucker
UR Business Administration
Allan East
UR Chemistry and Biochemistry