Joint University Committees

URFA mem­bers par­tic­i­pate as vol­un­teers on numer­ous joint com­mit­tees with the Uni­ver­si­ty of Regi­na and the fed­er­at­ed colleges. 

An annu­al call for vol­un­teers goes out to the URFA mem­ber­ship in Jan­u­ary to fill the vacan­cies on these com­mit­tees. The terms are for one year from May 1 to April 30 of the fol­low­ing year, unless oth­er­wise indicated. 

First Nations University Committees

APT Education Leave Committee

Fidji Gendron
Academic
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT

APT Job Evaluation Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Lisa Bighead
Vacant (1)
Vacant (alternate)

APT Job Evaluation Plan Review Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Candace Cappo
Vacant

APT Screening & Selection Committee for APT Appointments

Sheila Acoose-Gould
Observer (Regina)
Trina Joseph
Observer (Northern Campus)

Employment Equity Committee

Ida Swan
Academic
Cory Gauthier
APT

Occupational Health and Safety Regina Campus Committee

Jody Bellegarde
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vacant
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Sheila Acoose-Gould
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Cory Gauthier
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)

Occupational Health and Safety Prince Albert Campus Committee

Leta Kingfisher
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Trina Joseph
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Vacant
Sessional (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

Pension and Benefits Committee

Vacant
Academic (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2024)
Edward Doolittle
Academic (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Keaneena Agecoutay
APT (April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022)
Vacant
APT (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2024)
Juliet Bushi
Sessional (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2023)
Natalie Owl
Sessional (April 1, 2019 to March 31, 2022)

Teaching/Instructor Stream Committee

Edward Doolittle
Tara Turner
Colin Tether
Member Services Officer

Internal Relations Committee

Christian Thompson
Sessional
Angelina Weenie
Academic

Academic Council (Sessional Representatives)

Christian Thompson
Juliet Bushi
Naresh Ramesh

Campion College Committees

Fact-Finding Ad Hoc Committee

Dawn Flood
Gillian Ramsey
Christian Riegel
Katherine Robinson
Colin Tether
Member Services Officer (resource)

Luther College Joint Committees

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Vacant
Academic (July 1, 2021- June 30, 2022)

University of Regina Joint Committees

Academic and Administrative Benefits Committee

Zhou Zhang
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Peter Douglas, Chair
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Greg Bawden
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
Gaynor Kybett
URAAPA (retired)

Academic Market Supplements Committee

Shelagh Campbell
Business Administration (to April 30, 2022)
Jinkai Xue
Engineering and Applied Science (to April 30, 2022)
Vacant

APT Joint Classification Appeals Committee (JAC)

Terri Allard
CCE (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Michelle Beitel, Co-Chair
ORIP (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Colleen Walsh
Engineering (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
John Tzupa
May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023

APT Joint Classification Evaluation Committee (JEC)

Kevin Fiessel
Career Centre (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
Jane Uttaranakorn
CCJS (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2022)
Vacant (alternate)
May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023

APT Joint Classification Maintenance Committee (JMC)

Sultan Ahmed, Chair
Registrars Office (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023)
Terri Allard, JAC
CCE (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022)
Kevin Fiessel, JEC
Career Centre (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022)

APT Market Supplements Committee

Darrell Agopsowicz
Facilities Management
Lauren Bradshaw
Engineering
Cynthia Sanders
CIPSRT

Employment Equity Consultative Committee

Vacant
Academic (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022)
Maria Davis
Academic (April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023)
Imtiazur Rehman
APT (April 1, 2021to March 31, 2023)
Vacant
APT (April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022)

Instructional and Information Technology Committee (Academic)

Veronica Ramshaw
Library
Vacant
Vacant

Intellectual Property Committee

Rene Mayorga
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Patrick Neary
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Michael Shires
Academic (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Jeff Loucks
Academic (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)
Lee Aument
APT (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vincent Ignatiuk
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)

CAC Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Tamara Tucker
APT (May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2022)
Vacant
APT (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024)
John Bird
APT (May 1, 2020 to April 30, 2023)