Have a Problem

Saturday, August 17, 2019

Executive Committee

The affairs and business of the Association is managed by the Executive Committee of the Association. The President and Treasurer of the Association each hold terms of office for two years and are elected at large, from among all members of the Association. The Vice-Presidents each hold terms of office for two years and are elected by and from among all voting academic members of the Association for the Vice President (Academic), and APT members of the Association for the Vice President (APT). The Equity Officer, and the two Members at Large each hold terms of office for one year and are elected by and from among all voting members of the Council of Representatives. The Grievance Officer is appointed by the Executive Committee, following receipt of advice from the Grievance Committee.  The purpose, duties and responsibilities of the committee are mandated by the URFA Constitution and Bylaws.  Executive Committee meetings are held once a month. 

Executive Committee | PDF Membership List

President | Sylvain Rheault | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Associate Professor, La Cité univers francophone, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020

Vice-President (Academic) | Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Professor, Engineeering and Applied Science, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2021

Vice-President (APT) | Janelle Schwartz | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Program Coordinator, MAP, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020

Grievance Officer | Hirsch Greenberg | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Instructor III, Justice Studies, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Member at Large (APT) | Rachel Husband | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Assistant Trainer, Information Services, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Member at Large (Academic)  | Fadi Tannouri | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Instructor III, English as a Second Language, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Treasurer | Andrei Volodin | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Professor, Math & Stats, University of Regina
Term: May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020

Equity Officer | Claire Carter | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Assistant Professor, Women's & Gender Studies
Term: May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020

Ex-Officio | Executive Director | Kevin Siebert | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

URFA Staff
Member Services Officer | Colin Tether | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Member Services Officer | Frank Mentes | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Member Services Officer | Heather Ritenburg  | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Communications Officer | Eric Bell | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Financial Officer | Debbie Head | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.