Have a Problem

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Joint University Committees

URFA members participate as volunteers on numerous joint committees with the University of Regina and the federated colleges. We would like to take this opportunity to thank members for the time and effort they provide in representing the Association and its members. Without volunteers the Association would not function.

An annual Call for Volunteers goes out to the URFA membership in January to fill the vacancies on these committees. The terms are for one year from May 1 to April 30 of the following year, unless otherwise indicated. To review the Terms of Reference for the Joint Committees please click here. Please note - some are not available as the committee may not have developed them yet.

First Nations University Committees

APT Education Leave Committee

Lynn Wells | Academic
Carol Merasty | APT

APT Job Evaluation Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Amy Morris
Vacant
Vacant | Alternate

APT Job Evaluation Review Committee

Keaneena Agecoutay
Amy Morris
Vacant

APT Screening & Selection Committee for APT Appointments

Keaneena Agecoutay | Oberserver (Regina)
Jackie Nixon | Observer (Northern Campus)

Employment Equity Committee

Lynn Wells | Academic
Cory Gauther | APT

Occupational Health and Safety Regina Campus Committee

Jody Bellegarde | Academic (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Lionel Peyachew | Academic (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)
Amy Morris | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Cory Gauthier | APT (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Danette Starblanket | Sessional (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)

Occupational Health and Safety Prince Albert Campus Committee

Leta Kingfisher | Academic (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Trina Jospeh | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Vacant | Sessional | May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

Pension and Benefits Committee

Carrie LaVallie | Academic (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021)
Edward Doolittle | Academic (April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2020)
Keaneena Agecoutay | APT (May 1, 2016 to March 31, 2019)
Faye Cote | APT (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2021)
Juliet Bushi | Sessional (April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2020)
Natalie Owl | Sessional (April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2019)

   Other Committees

   Academic Council (Sessional Representatives)

   Juliet Bushi
   Danette Starblanket
   Christian Thompson

Luther College Joint Committees

Occupational Health and Safety Committee (July 1 to June 30)

Vacant | Academic

University of Regina Joint Committees

Academic and Administrative Benefits Committee

Larry Miller | Chair | Academic (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Peter Douglas | Academic (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)
Greg Bawden | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)
Gaynor Kybett | URAAPA (retired)

Academic Market Supplements Committee

Sandeep Mishra | Business Administration
Justin Feeney | Business Administration
Mohammed El-Darieby | Engineering and Applied Science

APT Joint Classification Appeals Committee (JAC)

Terri Allard | CCE (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020)
Michelle Beitel | ORIP (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020)
Sandy Pipko | Career Centre (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2019)

APT Joint Classficiation Evalutation Committee (JEC)

Loanne Myrah | ESL (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2019)
Sultan Ahmed | Student Affairs (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2020)

APT Joint Classification Maintenance Committee (JMC)

Jan Bell | MAP (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2019) | Co-chair (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2018)

APT Market Supplements Committee

Mark Haidl | Information Services
Darrell Agopsowicz | Facilities Management
Vacant

Employment Equity Consultative Committee

Allan East | Academic (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2020)
Mary Chipanshi | Academic (April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2019)
Alexis McQuigge | APT (April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2020)
Imtiazur Rehman | APT (April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2019)

Instructional and Information Technology Committee (Academic)

Laurie Clune | Nursing
Ulrike Hardenbicker | Geography
Justin Longo | Grad School of Public Policy

Intellectual Property Committee

Rene Mayorga | Academic (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)
Patrick Neary | Academic (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Kirsten Hansen | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Mary Chipanshi | Academic (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2019)
Jeff Loucks | Academic (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)
Lee Aument | APT (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Vincent Ignatiuk | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

CCE Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Michelle van Ginneken | APT (May 1, 2017 to April 30, 2020)
Erika Folnovic | APT (May 1, 2016 to April 30, 2019)
Richelle Leonard | APT (May 1, 2018 to April 30, 2021)

Parking Committee

Robert Thomas | Academic
Willadell Garreck | APT